logo
HOME Highlights
Canberra Orchid Society

Virtual Show 2021

Open Classes















Novice






Click on image to get larger picture. Judging codes are at the bottom of the page.

Please enjoy the images and acknowledge the grower if you publish any of the images.
Images provided by the grower - some have been cropped or resized.

Class 1(s): Australian Epiphytic - Species

1: Dockrillia linguiformis
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Dockrillia fairfaxii
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Thelychiton speciosus 'Windermere'
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Thelychiton tetragonus
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

5: Thelychiton falcorostrus
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

6: Durabaculum undulatum
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Thelychiton capitisyork
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

8: Thelychiton tetragonus 'Urunga'
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Specimen

9: Thelychiton melaleucaphilus
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

10: Thelychiton speciosus
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

11: Sarcochilus falcatus
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

12: Dockrillia schoenina
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

13: Thelychiton speciosus
Grower: Ben and Xiaomei Wallace
picture of orchid picture of orchid

14: Thelychiton speciosus spp curvicaulis
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

16: Thelychiton speciosus spp curvicaulis
Grower: Krysia Szkiela
picture of orchid picture of orchid

17: Dockrillia linguiformis
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 1(x): Australian Epiphytic - Hybrid

1: Dendrobium Balnarring
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Dendrobium Australian Rhubarb Pie 'Knock out'
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Dendrobium Jonathan's Glory
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Epiphyte

4: Dendrobium Amber Banks
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Dendrobium Australian Artist
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Dockrillia Rosmary Jupp
Grower: Ben and Xiaomei Wallace
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Dendrobium Andrew Persson
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

8: Dendrobium Oliver-Jack Freckles 'Gerard'
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

9: Sarcochilus Melba 'Snowflake'
Grower: Andrea Robold
picture of orchid picture of orchid

10: Dendrobium Unknown
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

11: Plectochilus Kilgra
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Australian Native1st

12: Dendrobium Memoria Garry Gregory
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

13: Dendrobium Yondi 'Sunshine Orange' x gracillimum 'Mel'
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

14: Dendrobium Delicate Bride
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 2(s): Australian Terrestrial - Species

1: Diuris orientis
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

2: Pterostylis curta (variegated form)
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

3: Pterostylis curta (variegated form)
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Pterostylis curta (variegated form)
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Pterostylis curta (variegated form)
Grower: Krysia Szkiela
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Pterostylis baptistii 'Alex' AM/AOC
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 2(x): Australian Terrestrial - Hybrid

1: Pterostylis Dusky Duke
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st Terrestrial

Class 3(s): Cymbidium - Species

1: Cymbidium floribundum 'Virginia'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

2: Cymbidium lowianum
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

Class 3(x): Cymbidium - Hybrid

1: Cymbidium Unknown
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Cymbidium Plush Canyon 'Beenak'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Cymbidium Anna Szabo 'Geyserland'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

4: Cymbidium Bedivere 'Highbury'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Cymbidium Unknown
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Cymbidium Kiwi Midnight 'Geyserland'
Grower: Krysia Szkiela
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Cymbidium unknown
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

8: Cymbidium Drouin Masterpiece 'Renae'
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

9: Cymbidium Dr Len 'Te-a-Moana'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Cymbidium 1st Cymbidium

10: Cymbidium Ruby Pendant 'Red Cascade'
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

11: Cymbidium New Century 'Marie'
Grower: Geoff Dyne
picture of orchid picture of orchid

12: Cymbidium Sims Vision 'Barcelona'
Grower: Geoff Dyne
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 4(s): Laeliinae - Species

1: Epidendrum centropetalum
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Dinema polybulbon
Grower: Ben and Xiaomei Wallace
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Cattleya coccinea
Grower: Andrea Robold
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Epidendrum paniculatum
Grower: Andrea Robold
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

5: Arpophyllum giganteum
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Cattleya intermedia
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Cattleya jongheana
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

Class 4(x): Laeliinae - Hybrid

1: Rhyncolaeliocattleya Goldenzelle
Grower: Andrea Robold
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Laeliinae 1st

2: Rhyncolaeliocattleya Taiwan Chief Bell 'Wish'
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd Laeliinae

3: Rhyncattleanthe Young-Min Orange 'Golden Satisfaction'
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Rhyncholaeliocattleya Burdekin Storm
Grower: Geoff Dyne
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 5(s): Cypripedioideae - Species

1: Paphiopedilum rothschildianum 'Golden Boy' x 'Giant Wings'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

2: Paphiopedilum urbanianum
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Paphiopedilum rothschildianum 'Gigantic' x 'Samurai'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Show Species Cypripedioidea

1st Open OoN

Class 5(x): Cypripedioideae - Hybrid

1: Paphiopedilum Michael Koopowitz
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd = Cyprid

2: Paphiopedilum Juliet
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st = Cyprid

3: Paphiopedilum Bel Royal 'Terry Turner' AM/AOC
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 6(s): Monopodial Vandeae - Species

1: Microsaccus griffithii
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Gastrochilus calceolaris
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Miniature Vandeae 1st

4: Phalaenopsis lobbii 1
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Phalaenopsis lobbii 2
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

6: Phalaenopsis schilleriana
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 6(x): Monopodial Vandeae - Hybrid

1: Vanda Peggy Foo 'Angela'
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Phalaenopsis Sogo Lawrence
Grower: Craig and Tamsin Allen
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Phalaenopsis Unknown 1
Grower: Craig and Tamsin Allen
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Phalaenopsis SION COMPILATION
Grower: Craig and Tamsin Allen
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Phalaenopsis Unknown 2
Grower: Craig and Tamsin Allen
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

6: Phalaenopsis Unknown 3
Grower: Craig and Tamsin Allen
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Phalaenopsis Gan Lin Yellow Lover
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd Vandae

Class 7(s): Oncidiinnae - Species

No entries in this class

Class 7(x): Oncidiinnae - Hybrid

1: Brassia Rex
Grower: Andrea Robold
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

2: Oncidium Saint Clement 'Belle'
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Hybrid Oncidiinae 1st Oncid

3: Oncidium Solar Landing 'First Steps' x Oncidium maculatum
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Rodumnia Willowbank Whirl
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Oncidopsis Living Fire 'Burning Embers'
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Brassidium Golden Harry
Grower: Geoff Dyne
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 8(s): Pleurothallidinae - Species

1: Restrepia mendozae
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Dracula vampira
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Restrepia sp.
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Acianthera bragae
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

5: Masdevallia caesia
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Masdevallia caesia
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

Class 8(x): Pleurothallidinae - Hybrid

1: Masdevallia Copperwing 'Sunburst'
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd Pleuro

2: Masdevallia Zoe 'Thea's Sister'
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Pleurothallid 1st

Class 9(s): Exotic Dendrobiinae - Species

1: Sayeria alexandrae
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

2: Callista lindleyi (syn aggregatum)
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

3: Callista lindleyi (Pale form)
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Coelandria armeniaca
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Sayeria pallida
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 9(x): Exotic Dendrobiinae - Hybrid

1: Dendrobium Yukidaruma 'King'
Grower: Ben and Xiaomei Wallace
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

2: Dendrobium Unknown
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st Ex Dendrobe

Class 10(s): Coelogyninae - Species

1: Dendrochilum wenzelii
Grower: Ben and Xiaomei Wallace
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Coelogyne cristata
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

3: Dendrochilum coccineum
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

4: Coelogyne cristata
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 10(x): Coelogyninae - Hybrid

1: Coleogyne Unchained Melody
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st Coelogyne

2: Coelogyne Unchained Melody
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Coelogyne Unchained Melody
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

Class 11(s): Bulbophyllinae - Species

1: Bulbophyllum nasseri
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Trias cambodiana
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

3: Bulbophyllum spodotriche
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Bulbophyllum wallichii
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Any Other 1st Bulbo

5: Bulbophyllum ambrosia
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Cirrhopetalum picturatum
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Bulbophyllum elassoglossum
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 11(x): Bulbophyllinae - Hybrid

No entries in this class

Class 12(s): Lycastineae and Maxillariinae - Species

1: Maxillaria densa
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st Lycaste

2: Trigonidium egertonianum
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

Class 12(x): Lycastineae and Maxillariinae - Hybrid

No entries in this class

Class 13(s): Exotic Terrestrial - Species

1: Stenorrhynchos speciosus
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

2: Serapias lingua
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

3: Serapias orientalis
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Satyrium candidum
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Serapias lingua
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Ex Terr

Class 13(x): Exotic Terrestrial - Hybrid

No entries in this class

Class 14(s): Any other - Species

1: Gongora truncata
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

2: Trigonidium egertonianum
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Gongora rufescens
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd Other

Class 14(x): Any other orchid - Hybrid

No entries in this class

Class 15(s): Australian native - Species

1: Thelychiton speciosus
Grower: Jacquie Bannerman
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii
Grower: Nick Westerink
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd

3: Thelychiton kingianus
Grower: Jacquie Bannerman
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Dendrobium speciosus 'Daylight Moon'
Grower: Richard Mayoh
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

Class 15(x): Australian native - Hybrid

1: Dendrobium Midas Touch 'Red Legs'
Grower: Richard Mayoh
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd Native

2: Dendrobium Australian Artist 'Purple Tips'
Grower: Richard Mayoh
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

3: Dendrobium Unknown
Grower: Jacquie Bannerman
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 16(s): Cymbidium - Species

1: Cymbidium Unknown
Grower: Julia Hu
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

Class 16(x): Cymbidium - Hybrid

1: Cymbidium Valley Vampire x Choc Nut
Grower: Julia Hu
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

2: Cymbidium Devon Parish 'Ern's Choice'
Grower: Julia Hu
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2nd Cymbidium

Class 17(s): Laeliinae - Species

No entries in this class

Class 17(x): Laeliinae - Hybrid

No entries in this class

Class 18(s): Monopodial Vandeae - Species

No entries in this class

Class 18(x): Monopodial Vandeae - Hybrid

1: Phalanaeopsis
Grower: Nick Westerink
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st Vanda

Class 19(s): Any other - Species

1: Bletilla striata
Grower: Julia Hu
picture of orchid picture of orchid

1st

Class 19(x): Any other - Hybrid

1: Gastrophaius Lady Ramona Harris
Grower: Nick Westerink
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Best Novice 1st Other Novice OoN

Class 20: Junior

No entries in this class

The following are codes for the Judges awards:

Show Champion - Show/Species/Hybrid/Class

1st First in Class

2nd Second in Class

The following are codes for the Popular Vote by members:

PV Class Class winner

PV Night Orchid of the Night - Open/Novice winner

Note: the species and hydrid were treated as one class for the popular vote