logo
Highlights September Benching 2021 Show
Canberra Orchid Society

Virtual Bench - November 2021

The benching classes:

Click on image to get larger picture

The virtual bench shows many of the orchids that would have been benched at our November meeting.
Please enjoy the images and acknowledge the grower if you publish any of the images.

Class 1: Australian Epiphytic

1: Sarcochilus Bewitch
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

JC-Specimen PV

2: Rhynchostylis Judith Larsen x Rhinerrhiza divitiflora
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan

picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Dendrobium Black Gold
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Sarcochilus Sweetheart
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Theychiton Coolart Sunshine
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Dockrillia pugioniformis
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

7: Sarcochilus Pixie Pearls
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

8: Sarcochilus Galaxy 'Cream 2011' x Parma 'Best'
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

9: Sarcochilus unknown
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

10: Sarcochilus hartmannii
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

11: Cadetia taylori
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 2: Australian Terrestrial

1: Diuris semilunulata
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

2: Diuris sulphurea
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Thelymitra nuda
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Diuris punctata
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Diuris sulphurea
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Diuris orientis
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 3: Cymbidium

1: Cymbidium florabunda alba
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Cymbidium lowianum
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Cymbidium Ruby Pendant 'Red Cascade'
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

4: Cymbidium Unknown
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Cymbidium Devon Odyssey 'Wendy'
Grower: Yvonne Day
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Cymbidium Memoria Marvin Gaye 'Royale'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 4: Laeliinae

1: Cattleya jongheana
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Brassiolaeliocattleya Young-Min Orange 'Golden Satisfaction'
Grower: Brian Dear
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Cattleya Unknown
Grower: Bob Bush
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Cattlianthe Trick or Treat
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Jackfowlieara Apple Blossom 'Hihimanu'
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

6: Rhyncholaelia digbyana 'Mrs Chase'
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

7: Cattleya Lynn's Beau
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 5: Cypripedioideae

1: Paphiopedilum Johanna Burkhardt 'Rajani' AM/AOC
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

JC - Hybrid PV

2: Paphiopedilum phillipinense
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 6: Monopodial Vandeae

1: Vanda Cherry Blossom
Grower: Lynne and Brian Phelan
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Phalaenopsis Mariae
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

3: Vanda Cherry Blossom
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Renanthera imschootiana
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Phalaenopsis Unknown
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 7: Oncidiinnae

1: Cuitlauzina pulchella
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Bratonia Unknown
Grower: Bob Forrester
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Bratonia Shelob 'Tolkien" AM/AOS
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

Class 8: Pleurothallidinae

1: Masdevallia Copper Angel 'Highland'
Grower: Bob Bush
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

2: Octomeria grandiflora
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Masdevallia Angle Dangle
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Octomeria grandiflora 'Royale'
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 9: Exotic Dendrobiine

1: Dendrobium unicum
Grower: Tony Tritschler
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Dendrobium polyanthum
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Dendrobium loddigesii
Grower: Jane Wright
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

4: Dendrobium loddigesii
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Dendrobium pierardii
Grower: Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 10: Coelogyninae

1: Coelogyne flaccida
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Coelogyne stricta
Grower: Bill Ferris
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Coelogyne mooreana 'Brockhurst'
Grower: David Judge
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

Class 11: Bulbophyllinae

1: Bulbophyllum sumatrana
Grower: Karen and Zoe Groeneveld
picture of orchid picture of orchid

JC - Species PV PVON

Class 12: Lycastineae and Maxillariinae
No entries in this class
Class 13: Exotic Terrestrial

1: Serapias lingua
Grower: Krysia Szkiela
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

Class 14: Any other orchid
No entries in this class
Class 15: Australian native

1: Dendrobium Australian Goldrush
Grower: Richard Mayoh
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

2: Sarcochilus Kulnura Pinup 'SangMo' x 'Hot Spots'
Grower: James Jonklaas
picture of orchid picture of orchid

3: Dendrobium kingianum
Grower: Julia Hu
picture of orchid picture of orchid

4: Dendrobium Delicatum 'Pink Snow'
Grower: Julia Hu
picture of orchid picture of orchid

5: Dendrobium unknown
Grower: Nick Westerink
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 16: Cymbidium

1: Cymbidium Eaglewood 'Five Green' x Glowing Embers
Grower: Richard Mayoh
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Cymbidium lowianum
Grower: Dora Chapman
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV PVNON

3: Cymbidium unknown
Grower: Anne Platt
picture of orchid picture of orchid

Class 17: Laeliinae
No entries in this class
Class 18: Monopodial Vandeae
No entries in this class
Class 19: Anyother

1: Dendrobium Yukidaruma 'King'
Grower: Anne Platt
picture of orchid picture of orchid

2: Dendrochilum tenellum
Grower: Krysia Szkiela
picture of orchid picture of orchid

PV

Class 20: Junior
No entries in this class

The following are codes for the awards:

PV Popular Vote Best in Class

PVON Popular Vote Orchid of the Night

PVNON Popular Vote Novice Orchid of the Night

JC - Hybrid Judges Choice Hybrid

JC - Species Judges Choice Species

JC - Specimen Judges Choice Specimen