Back to Show Results

Class Winners 2006

Class
Place


Orchid


Exhibitor


Picture

Classes and place getters only shown where awarded. Images not available for some winners.

SECTION A: DISPLAYS

Class 1

Tabletop display Large

First

na

Robert Rough

Click to view large picture

Second

na

Sandra Corbett

Click to view large picture

Class 2a

Tabletop display - one group

First

na

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Click to view large picture

Class 2b

Tabletop display - four groups

First

na

Jane Wright

Class 3

Tabletop display in container

First

na

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

SECTION B: OPEN CLASSES

Class 4

Cymbidium species

First

Cymbidium aloifolium

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Class 5

Cymbidium - Standard

First

Cymbidium unknown

Sheila Cudmore

Class 6

Cymbidium - Intermediate

First

Cymbidium Doctor Len 'Ruby Sunset'

Pamela and Richard Phillips

Click to view large picture

Class 7

Cymbidium - Miniature

First

Cymbidium Dr. Baker 'Hyacinth'

Jane Wright

Second

Cymbidium Unknown

Bob Bush

Class 8

Cymbidium - Primary hybrid

First

Cymbidium Scallywag

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Class 9

Cymbidium - Best seedling

First

Cymbidium Winter Fire Adam x Last Tango

Rob Pollock

Class 10

Cymbidium - Best specimen

First

Cymbidium Doctor Len 'Ruby Sunset'

Pamela and Richard Phillips

Click to view large picture

Class 11a

Cattleya species

First

Cattleya gaskelliana var.alba

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Second

Cattleya intermedia var. Orlata

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Class 11b

Laelia species

First

Laelia harpophylla

Robert Rough

Click to view large picture

Second

Sophronitis bancalari

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Class 11c

Other Laeliinae species

First

Epidendrum porpax

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Second

Caularthron sp

Ben Wallace

Click to view large picture

Class 13

Laeliinae Standard Hybrid - Intermediate

First

Sophrolaeliocattleya Jewelers Art 'Carved Coral' x Potinara Free Spirit 'Bette'

Robert Rough

Second

Cattleya Mem Jerome Shultz x Sophrocattleya Royal Beau 'Dendi' AM/AOS

Robert Rough

Class 14

Laeliinae Standard Hybrid - Miniature

First

Sophrolaelia Orpetii 'Laina'

Don Chesher

Second

Sophrolaeliacattleya Charming Jewel 'H&R'

Jane Wright

Class 15b

Laeliinae Non-Standard Hybrid - Intermediate

First

Sophrolaeliocattleya Elegant Oak

Robert Rough

Click to view large picture

Class 16

Laeliinae Hybrid - Cluster

First

Cattleya Quasar No 10 x Laelia crispata

Robert Rough

Click to view large picture

Second

Sophrolaelia Bit 'O' Brazil x Laeliocattleya Rojo

Robert Rough

Class 17

Laeliinae - Best seedling

First

Sophrolaeliocattleya Jewelers Art 'Carved Coral' x Potinara Free Spirit 'Bette'

Robert Rough

Class 18

Laeliinae - Best specimen

First

Cattleya gaskelliana var.alba

Jane Wright

Class 19

Thelychiton kingianus

First

Thelychiton kingianus

Bill Ferris

Second

Thelychiton kingianus

Mark Clements

Class 20

Thelychiton speciosa complex

First

Thelychiton speciosa

David Judge

Click to view large picture

Second

Thelychiton speciosa var. tarberi

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Click to view large picture

Class 21

Australian Dockrillia species

First

Dockrillia linguiformis

Eddy Collett

Click to view large picture

Second

Dockrilla striolatum

Nita Wheeler

Click to view large picture

Class 22

Other Dendrobium species

First

Thelychiton falcorostrus

Bill Ferris

Click to view large picture

Second

Tetrabaculum melaleucaphilum

Mark Clements

Class 23a

Dendrobium hybrid - Thelychiton kingianus

First

Dendrobium Bardo Rose x Star of gold

John Ryan

Second

Dendrobium Rutherford Surprise 'snowdrop'

Bob Bush

Click to view large picture

Class 23b

Dendrobium hybrid - not Thelychiton kingianus

First

Dockrillia striolatum 'Yellow' x 'Super Ruffles'

Nita Wheeler

Second

Dockrillia striolatum x Rosemary Jupp

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Click to view large picture

Class 24

Native Vandaceous species

First

Plectorrhiza tridentata

Jane Wright

Second

Sarcochilus falcatus

Ben Wallace

Class 25

Native Vandaceous hybrid

First

Sarcochilus Burgundy on Ice 'Australia'

Sheila Cudmore

Click to view large picture

Second

Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii 'Rose Blotches' x Sandon Rose

Sheila Cudmore

Click to view large picture

Class 27a

Native Terrestrial Orchid species

First

Pterostylis curta

Pat Parker

Second

Leptoceras menziesu

Sheila Cudmore

Class 27b

Native Terrestrial Orchid hybrid

First

Pterostylis Ruckman

Nita Wheeler

Second

Pterostylis Dusky Duke

Nita Wheeler

Class 28

Best Native seedling

First

Dockrillia striolatum x Rosemary Jupp

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Class 29

Best Native specimen

First

Pterostylis curta

Nita Wheeler

Click to view large picture

Class 30a

Paphiopedilum species

First

Paphiopedilum philippense

Terry and Julianne Turner

Click to view large picture

Second

Paphiopedilum lowii 'Princess' x lowii 'Beverly'

Terry and Julianne Turner

Class 31

Paphiopedilum hybrid: classical

First

Paphiolpedilum Inuyama City

Theo and Jenny Schutz

Class 32b

Paphiopedilum hybrid- multifloral pink

First

Paphiopedilum Susan Booth 'Highercombe'

Terry and Julianne Turner

Click to view large picture

Second

Paphiopedilum Robert Jamson 'Blumen Insel' x Paphiopedilum lowii 'Irving' HCC/AOS

Terry and Julianne Turner

Class 32c

Paphiopedilum hybrid - other

First

Paphiopedilum Olenus

Terry and Julianne Turner

Click to view large picture

Second

Paphiopedilum wolterianum x sukhakulii

Eddy Collett

Click to view large picture

Class 32d

Paphiopedilum hybrid - Phragmipedium

First

Phragmipedium Schroederea AM RHS

Terry and Julianne Turner

Second

Phragmipedium Andeau Fire

Sheila Cudmore

Click to view large picture

Class 33

Best Paphiopedilum seedling

First

Paphiopedilum lowii 'Princess' x lowii 'Beverly'

Terry and Julianne Turner

Class 35

Angraecoid Alliance species

First

Angraecum scottianum

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Class 36

Vandaceous Alliance species

First

Ascocentrum miniatum

Ben Wallace

Click to view large picture

Second

Phalaenopsis amabilis

Sheila Cudmore

Class 37a

Phalaenopsis hybrid - standard

First

Doritaenopsis Rouserole x Liu Neng Do

Terry and Julianne Turner

Second

Phalaenopsis Sunstates 'Carved Snow' x Phalaenopsis Hakalua Queen 'America' AM/AOS

Terry and Julianne Turner

Class 37b

Phalaenopsis hybrid - novelty

First

Phalaenopsis Brother Sara Gold

Terry and Julianne Turner

Second

Phalaenopsis Dendi Art

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Class 37c

Phalaenopsis hybrid - other

First

Phalaenopsis Be Glad ‘Carriage Hill’ x Carmela’s Pixie

David Judge

Class 39

Other vandaceous hybrids

First

Sartylis Blue Knob 'TJ' HCC/AOC

Eddy Collett

Second

Vascostylis Crownfox Magic 'Fuji's Magic'

Jane Wright

Class 40

Best Vandaceous seedling

First

Phalaenopsis Sunstates 'Carved Snow' x Phalaenopsis Hakalua Queen 'America' AM/AOS

Terry and Julianne Turner

Class 42a

Oncidium complex species

First

Psychopsis papilio

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Second

Oncidium isthmii

Bob Evans

Class 42b

Oncidium complex hybrid

First

Oncidium Twinkle 'Red Fragrant'

Theo and Jenny Schutz

Click to view large picture

Class 43a

Odontoglossum Alliance species

First

Odontoglossum cervantesii

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Click to view large picture

Second

Odontoglossum pescatorei

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Class 43b

Odontoglossum Alliance hybrid

First

Odontioda Eric Young

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Click to view large picture

Second

Odontioda Eric Young

Jane Wright

Class 44a

Other Oncidium Alliance species

First

Cochlioda noezliana

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Second

Tricopilia juninensis

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Class 44b

Other Oncidium Alliance hybrid

First

Ondotoglossum Hallio-crispum x Odontocidium Hambuhren

Theo and Jenny Schutz

Click to view large picture

Second

Miltoniopsis Jersey

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Click to view large picture

Class 45

Best Oncidiinae seedling

First

Odontioda Eric Young

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Class 46

Best Oncidiinae specimen

First

Odontoglossum cervantesii

Brian and Lynne Phelan

Click to view large picture

Class 47a

Pleurothallidinae species - Masdevallia

First

Masdevallia ignea Lava 'Flow'

Theo and Jenny Schutz

Click to view large picture

Second

Masdevallia sanctae-inesae

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Class 47b

Pleurothallidinae species - Other

First

Restrepia sanguinea 'Walter'

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Second

Restrepia sanguinea 'Walter' AM/AOS

Eddy Collett

Class 48a

Masdevallia hybrid - miniature

First

Masdevallia Copper Angel Highland

Theo and Jenny Schutz

Click to view large picture

Second

Masdevallia Sugar Frost

Don Chesher

Click to view large picture

Class 48b

Masdevallia hybrid - standard

First

Masdevallia Bill Bergstrom

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Second

Masdevallia Copper Angel Highland

Theo and Jenny Schutz

Class 48c

Pleurothallid hybrid not Masdevallia

First

Restrepia rankisteria x striata

Jane Wright

Second

Restrepia striata x rankisteria

Eddy Collett

Click to view large picture

Class 49

Best Pleurothallidinae seedling

First

Masdevallia (maculata x Falcata Red)

Mark Fraser and Sandra Corbett

Class 50

Best Pleurothallidinae specimen

First

Restrepia sanguinea 'Walter' AM/AOS

Eddy Collett

Click to view large picture

Class 51

Exotic Dendrobium species

First

Dendrobium linawianum

Mark Clements

Second

Pedilonum aff. dichaeoides

Ben Wallace

Click to view large picture

Class 52

Coelogyne species

First

Coelogyne stricta

Don Chesher

Second

Coelogyne cristata

Jane Wright

Click to view large picture

Class 53

Any other species

First

Stenorrhynchos speciosa

Jane Wright

Second

Serapias lingua

Nita Wheeler

Class 54

Exotic Dendrobium hybrid

First

Dendrobium Tomoflake

Rob Pollock

Second

Dendrobium Felicity Fortitude var. Jean

Bob Bush

Class 55

Coelogyne hybrid

First

Coelogyne Linda Buckley

Don Chesher

Click to view large picture

Second

Pleione Tongariro

Don Chesher

Class 58

Best Other Orchid specimen

First

Coelogyne stricta

Don Chesher

SECTION C: NOVICE CLASSES

Class 60a

Cymbidium hybrid - Standard

First

Cymbidium unknown

Amelia Da Silva

Class 60b

Cymbidium hybrid - Intermediate

First

Cymbidium unknown

Amelia Da Silva

Class 67

Paphiopedilum species

First

Phragmipedium longifolium

Robin Bedding

SECTION D: JUNIOR

Class 80

Best orchid

First

Phalaenopsis Toulio Mountain

Sarah Turner

Click to view large picture

SECTION E: FLORAL DECORATION

Class 81

Carnivale

First

na

Audrey Rough

Second

na

Audrey Rough

SECTION F: ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Class 86

Art

First

Cattleya

Roger Williams

Second

Masdevallia

Roger Williams

Class 87

Craft

First

Quilt

Pat Parker

Class 88a

Photography Studio work

First

Restrepia

Eddy Collett

Class 88b

Photography Field work

First

Arachnis WA

Eddy Collett

Class 88c

Enhanced Photograph

First

Rhyncocentrum Sagarik

Mark Fraser

Back to Show Results